Privacy Policy :: Jobsearch.ie

Jobsearch.ie is a Trademark and Registered Business Name of Bedouin Limited which is a company registered in Ireland: no 383815

This statement governs our privacy policies with respect to those users (visitors, applicants and registrants) of the Jobsearch.ie website (site) who register their details to the site or submit a CV and other personal details through the job application pages or by signing up to the CV database or for email alerts on the site (register an account), and who make use of the various services offered by Bedouin Limited trading as Jobsearch.ie (collectively: Services)

By use of this website, including completing a registration and applying for jobs posted to the site, you expressly consent to the processing of your Personal Information as described in this Privacy Policy. Any Personal Information which you volunteer to Bedouin Limited t/a Jobsearch.ie will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality in accordance with applicable data protection and privacy laws.

What if I do not agree with this privacy policy?

If you do not agree with our processing of your data in the manner outlined below, please do not submit any personal data through the Site.

The information we collect and how we use it

Jobseekers -
Bedouin Limited t/a Jobsearch.ie collects your information from job applications you have submitted through the Site such as your name, contact details and also sensitive personal data such as information in your CV, and such personal data is stored, processed, used and disclosed by us in the following ways: To submit your application to the job(s) you are applying for, and to facilitate the job poster in assessing your application and in contacting you

When you complete a registration on the Site and set up an account, Bedouin Limited t/a Jobsearch.ie collects your personal data, but does not use it in any other way than to enable you to submit your CV, apply online for jobs or to subscribe to alerts about jobs. When you register on the Site, your password is encrypted and your account or any details therein is not viewable to any staff member of Bedouin Limited t/a Jobsearch.ie

Employers –
Bedouin Limited t/a Jobsearch.ie collects your registration details to facilitate you in creating an account
  • To allow you to post jobs and manage applications
  • To allow you to create a company profile
  • To allow you to access jobseeker information on our CV database (This service is not currently available to employers)
Any information that you provide through our system will not be sold, rented, leased to any third parties for the purpose of selling or marketing their services to you.

We reserve the right to transfer your information to a third party in the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or transfer of all or substantially all of the assets of our company provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the terms of this Privacy Policy and provided that the third party only uses your Personal Data for the purposes that you provided it to us. You will be notified in the event of any such transfer and you will be afforded an opportunity to opt-out.

How can I view and update my information?

If you are a jobseeker and you have completed a registration on this website, by logging into your account online, you may:
  • View, update, change or delete your Personal Data and CV Document(s).
  • Amend, deactivate or delete any or all job alerts that you register for.
  • Hard delete your registration account and all information therein
All of your data in your registration account is viewable to you when you login; however, if you wish us to send you a copy of the details therein, please submit your request and we will, upon verification of your request, export the data to you in a machine readable format.

If you are an employer and you have completed a registration on this website, by logging into your account online, you may:
  • Post, Deactivate and Reactivate jobs
  • Manage Jobseeker applications
  • Edit and update your company details
  • Avail of our CV database, and search for eligible candidates (This service is not currently available to employers)
Employers should note that as Data Controllers, they have a duty to notify the jobseeker within 30 days or attaining their CV / Personal data that they intend to store such data on their systems, and notify the Jobseeker of their Data Policy.

How long will you hold my information for?

If you have completed a registration to the Jobsearch.ie website (i.e. signed up for job alerts etc.), your registration will remain extant for so long as you decide to maintain it - it is up to you to manage your account and hard delete your registration if you no longer require it. However, if wish for us to delete your account and all information therein on your behalf, please send us a request to do so from the email address the account is registered to; you should send the request to: info@jobsearch.ie (Please input 'Data Enquiry' into the email subject).

When an employer receives an that application the employer becomes the Data Controller for that application, and should notify the jobseeker within 30 days of receipt of the application that they intend to retain the jobseeker's data on their database.

Bedouin Limited t/a Jobsearch.ie will retain a copy of the application, and as such will act as a Data Processor on behalf of the employer.

Employers are advised to treat the data they receive through the Site with the utmost care, and should not hold onto CVs / Application Data on an indefinite basis.

Employers are advised to only retain a CV or any application data for the job it was submitted for, and employers should only retain such data for the lifetime of the role which the jobseeker applied for, unless the employer has agreed with the Jobseeker that they may retain the jobseeker's data for a longer period.

IT IS THE POLICY OF BEDOUIN LIMITED T/A JOBSEARCH.IE TO NOT RETAIN CVs FOR LONGER THAN 12 MONTHS SINCE APPLICATION, AND AS SUCH (UNLESS ALREADY DELETED BY THE EMPLOYER) CVs AND APPLICATION DATA IS AUTOMATICALLY DELETED FROM OUR DATABASE ONCE 12 MONTHS FROM APPLICATION DATE HAVE EXPIRED.

Who has access to my information?

When a jobseeker completes a registration on Jobsearch.ie, their password is encrypted and no-one has access to their personal account.

When an employer completes a registration on Jobsearch.ie, only Jobsearch.ie personnel have access to their employer account, and access is strictly limited to administrative or support tasks.

In relation to our CV database (This service is not currently available to employers), when a jobseeker registers to our CV database, they upload their CV and make it searchable to employers who subscribe to Jobsearch.ie (jobseekers have an option to hard delete their CV database registration from within their accounts)

As Bedouin Limited t/a Jobsearch.ie controls the CV Database, Bedouin Limited t/a Jobsearch.ie is the Data Controller.

However, once an employer views a CV on the database and uses their account to download a CV, the client is also the Data Controller.

The employer is advised to notify the jobseeker that they retain their CV / Personal Data, and notify the jobseeker of their Data Policy.

When a jobseeker submits an application for an advertised role, the employer who posted that job advertisement becomes the Data Controller for that application, and should notify the jobseeker within 30 days of receipt of the application that they intend to retain the jobseeker's data on their database.

Bedouin Limited t/a Jobsearch.ie will retain a copy of the application, and as such will act as a Data Processor on behalf of the employer.

Who within Jobsearch.ie has access to my information?

We limit access to the internal systems that hold Personal Information to a select group of authorized employees, each of whom are given access through the use of a unique identifier and password. Access to Personal Information on these systems is limited to such employees for the sole purpose of performing their job duties.

Security of your Personal Information within Jobsearch.ie

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and administrative procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

While Bedouin Limited t/a Jobsearch.ie takes all due care in ensuring the privacy and integrity of the information that you provide, we recognise that no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. The possibility exists that this information could be unlawfully observed by a third party while in transit over the Internet or while stored on Bedouin Limited t/a Jobsearch.ie's systems. Bedouin Limited t/a Jobsearch.ie accepts no liability should this occur.

Cookies How do we use cookies?

The Jobsearch.ie site uses Analytics Cookies

In order to monitor how our sites are performing, we collect data about page visits. This information is completely anonymous — we cannot determine who it came from. When we use this data, we look at numbers of visitors overall rather than individual visits.

Analytics information is used in reports and to improve our site. For example, we have used analytics data to add, remove or change features of the site based on how popular they are with users.

We track, for example:
  • the numbers of visitors to individual pages;
  • when pages were visited;
  • how long users stayed on the page;
  • the page they came from;
  • technical data about the device being used to browse the site (such as browser and operating system version, and display size) — we use this data to ensure that the technology our site uses is appropriate for the majority of our users, and how best to display the site for users who have less capable browsers.
More information about analytics cookies

We use Google to provide our analytics data. You can read more about how Google Analytics treats your data at: Google: Safeguarding your data (https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245)

You can also read Google's full privacy policy (http://www.google.ie/intl/en/policies/privacy/)

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Bedouin Limited t/a Jobsearch.ie reserves the right to modify the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy at any time, and such modifications shall be effective immediately upon posting of the modified Privacy Policy on this website. Your continued use of the website following the posting of any modified terms shall be deemed your conclusive acceptance of the modified Privacy Policy with respect to information you provide from that time onward. If you do not agree with any modifications posted by Bedouin Limited t/a Jobsearch.ie, your sole and exclusive remedy is to request deletion of any records we might hold/ delete your own website registration, if any, and discontinue use of this website.

If for any reason you are unhappy with the way Bedouin Limited t/a Jobsearch.ie has handled your Personal Data, you can raise a complaint with the Data Protection Commissioner. Complaints should be addressed to: Data Protection Commissioner, Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, R32 AP23 Co. Laois

If you have any further queries on our data policy or the status of your data please refer them to - Data Quality Manager - info@jobsearch.ie